Abbott Privacy Statement

Last updated July 2017

We value your privacy and the trust you, our clients, place in us.  We’re committed to ensuring our compliance with the Privacy Act 1993 and to the on-going protection of your personal information.

If you have any questions at any stage, please let us know and we’ll get it sorted.

1.Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information primarily for the purposes of understanding your risk management profile and providing you with quality advice about our insurance and financial products and services.

Your personal information is also used in the following ways:

  • Identifying you when you’re doing business with us;
  • Protecting your personal information from unauthorised access;
  • Setting up, administering and managing our products and services;
  • Managing your insurance and/or financial business with authorised third party suppliers (e.g. insurers);
  • Claims management and advocacy;
  • Marketing purposes;
  • Staff training and development.

2. How do we collect personal information?

We collect a range of personal information in the course of our general business and, where possible, we collect the information directly from you.

We begin collecting personal information when you first enquire about our products and services, or when you apply for an insurance or financial product, or when you make a claim.  We may request additional personal information over time, depending on the course of our business dealings with you.

Information is collected in a variety of ways, including face-to-face, over the phone, via email or written correspondence, or via internet data capture if you complete forms etc. on our website.

The personal information we request in the course of our general business typically includes:

  • Name, date of birth, gender, family or business relationships;
  • Physical address and contact details;
  • Insurance history, medical history, and  criminal history;
  • Details about your insurance needs.

If we request personal information from you and you do not supply it, we may be unable to provide you with the product or service you require from us (e.g. offering you an insurance product or completing an insurance claim on your behalf).

We may also request personal information about you from a third party to help us assess your eligibility for an insurance product, or when managing insurance claims under your policy.

We revert to third parties when it is impractical to collect the personal information from you directly, or when you have given us your consent and authorised the collection of your personal information from someone else.

Third parties may include (but are not restricted to):

  • Any company within the  Abbott group of companies;
  • An agent you have appointed to act on your behalf e.g. a lawyer or accountant;
  • A  medical practitioner;
  • Underwriters,  insurance companies and loss adjusters;
  • Government departments e.g. Ministry of Justice

Sometimes, we will source personal information that is publicly available e.g. via a website or business directory.

Irrespective of the source of your personal information, we will endeavour to protect your privacy at all times.

3. Storage and security of your personal information

Your personal information may be stored on computer systems or databases, and in hard copy or paper files.

We adopt best practice policies and procedures to ensure the security of our digital and paper-based storage systems to safeguard personal information from loss, unauthorised access, misuse and modification.

We have appointed a Privacy Officer, who is responsible for compliance with the Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1993 within the Abbott group of companies.

4. Access to personal information

You have the right to ask whether any personal information is held by us about you, and to request access to that personal information.

We have policies in place to ensure that any such information requests are bona fide, and request that you submit your request in writing. If an agent acting on your behalf makes a request to see your personal information, it must be accompanied by written authorisation from you.

There are certain circumstances under the Privacy Act 1993 whereby access to some or all of your personal information may be refused.  In such cases, we will give the reason for not providing you with that information.

You can request access to your personal information by writing to us at:

5. Correction of personal information

You have the right to correct any personal information about you held by us.  You can correct your personal information by writing to us at:

6. Accuracy of personal information

We will endeavour to ensure the accuracy of your personal information.  Our database management procedures are designed to ensure that your personal information is up-to-date, complete, relevant, and not misleading.

7. Retention of personal information

Your personal information will not be kept longer than required for its lawful use.

8. Limits on use of personal information

We will use your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Principles set out in the Act, and in the course of our general business with you, which may also include:

  • Helping us identify you when you call;
  • Helping prevent or detect fraud or loss;
  • Contacting you about a related service or product
  • Contacting you for research or feedback purposes;
  • Contacting you with information updates and general marketing and/or business communication related messages.

We will not sell your personal information.

9. Other information collected through our website

“Other Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity, such as:

  • Browser information;
  • Information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies;
  • Demographic information and other information provided by you; and
  • Aggregated information.

10. Third party websites

This Privacy Statement does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site to which this Site contains a link.  The inclusion of a link on the Site does not imply endorsement of the linked site by us or by the Abbott group of companies.

11. Disclosure

We will not disclose your personal information unless the disclosure is directly related to the reason for which the information was originally collected; or the source of the information is a publicly available document; or the disclosure is authorised by the individual concerned.

12. Resolving privacy issues

If you want to report a suspected breach of your privacy, or you do not agree with a decision regarding access to your personal information, please contact us.  

  • privacy@nullabbott.co.nz
  • The Privacy Officer, Abbott Insurance Brokers Ltd, PO Box 3086, Christchurch 8140
  • 0800 23 84 73

13. Changes to our Privacy Statement

We review this Privacy Statement regularly and reserve the right to make changes at any time to take account of changes in our business and legal requirements.  

We will place updates on our website.  Please refer to the date at the top of this Privacy Statement to see when it was last updated.